CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120

Mr. Martin J. Sveum
FedEx Trade Networks Transport & Brokerage Inc.
3813 – 4th Street, NE
Great Falls, MT 59404

RE: The tariff classification of a weight transfer platform from Canada

Dear Mr. Sveum:

In your letter dated July 11, 2013, on behalf of International Road Dynamics Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a weight transfer platform, part number 190317, which is also known as an SLC (single load cell) platform. This platform, which is stated to measure 74 inches long by 38 inches wide by 14 inches high and to weigh 3,300 pounds, has an outside structure composed of low-carbon structural steel and internal components composed of cast iron as well as high-carbon alloy steel. The function of the platform, which is employed as a part of a weigh-in-motion system, is to transmit applied forces from across its surface to a localized area in the center of the platform, where a separately imported load cell is installed to register the forces as electrical signals.

The applicable subheading for the weight transfer platform will be 8423.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better)…: Weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division